Ladies Golf Results

Tuesday 17/09/19

1st: Miriam Ingerton (22) 38 pts
2nd: Michelle Fitzpatrick (34) 37 pts
3rd: Rose Corcoran (15) 36 pts (b9)
4th: Glory Ryan (18) 36 pts
5th: Mary Sherry (37) 35 pts

9 hole competition:
1st: Geraldine Stack (30/17) 20 pts (b6)
2nd: Pearl Crosse (34/19) 20 pts

Kindly sponsored by
Mid West Physiotherapy

President’s Prize – Mrs Kathleen Argue 15/09/19

1st: Jacinta Cunneen (23) 40 pts
2nd: Jackie Leahy (21) 38 pts
Best Gross: Fiona Corbett (7) 29 pts
3rd: Geraldine Stack (32) 37 pts (b9)
4th: Ber Murphy (15) 37 pts
5th: Liz Boomsma (23) 35 pts
6th: Cliona Mulcahy (23) 34 pts
7th: Tineke Leonard (19) 33 pts (b9)
8th: Eavan Martin (12) 33 pts (b9)
9th: Ann O’Friel (25) 33 pts (b6)
10th: Mary Crowley (13) 32 pts (b6)
Front 9: Maeve Callanan (37) 21 pts
Back 9: Shirley Real 5) 19 pts
Best 36+: Teresa Dolan (38) 30 pts

9 hole competition:
1st: Elma O’Donoghue (37) 16 pts (b6)
2nd: Michelle Fitzpatrick (34) 16 pts
GIG: Catherine Griffen (45) 11 pts

Longest Drive: Kerrie Crowley
Nearest to the pin: Phil O’Brien

September Medal 10/09/19

1st: Jacqy Hogan (24) 74 nett
2nd: Jacinta Cunneen (24) 76 nett
Best Gross: Shirley Real (5) 83 gross
3rd: Miriam Ingerton (22) 77 nett
4th: Aisling Conroy (32) 78 nett (B9)
5th: Eimear Costelloe (8) 78 nett (B6)

9 hole competition:
1st: Liz O’Driscoll (24) 15 pts (B6)

Kindly sponsored by:

August Medal 27-08-19

1st: Mary Beatty (16) 71 nett
2nd: Maeve Byrne (23) 76 nett
Best Gross: Shirley Real (5) 81 gross
3rd: Mairead O’Connell (19) 77 nett (b9)
4th: Michele Magnier (30) 77 nett

Kindly sponsored by Polyprint

Singles 20/08/19

1st: Sinead Teefy (29) 34 pts
2nd: Alice O’Dwyer (19) 33 pts (b9)
3rd: Sheila Sheahan (26) 33 pts

Kindly sponsored by

13/08/19 18 hole singles

1st: Eimear Cregan (7) 36 pts (b9)
2nd: Sheila Sheahan (27) 36 pts
3rd: Marie Maher (22) 34 pts (b9)
4th: Patsy Sheehan (24) 34 pts

9 hole competition:
1st: Aisling Murphy (26/15) 21 pts
2nd: Geraldine Coughlan (29/16) 20 pts (b3)

Kindly sponsored by

06/08/19 Open Champagne Scramble

Ladies:
1st: Mary Sherry (37), Anne Molloy (27), Mary Jackman (35), Maureen Sweeney (23) 96 pts
2nd: Mary Quinlan (19), Cora Lynch (21), Marian Hurley (28), Michele Magnier (29) 94 pts

Men:
1st: Alan McNamara (10), John Hayes (13), Colin Tuite (9), James Quinn (20) 104 pts

Mixed:
1st: Bessie Lawlor (20), Margaret C. Smyth (25), Philip Smyth (26), Liam Lawlor (22) 92 pts

30/07/19 Open team of 3

Ladies:
1st: Shirley Real (5), Ber Murphy (15), Pam O’Sullivan (29) 76 pts
2nd: Mary Bermingham (22), Jacqy Hogan (24), Majella O’Gorman (24) 73 pts

Men:
Noel Casey (17), Anthony Daly (18), Trevor Melbourne (16) (Vissitors) 83 pts

Mixed:
Margie O’Shea (28), Jacinta Cuneen (23), Frank O’Brien (21) 71 pts

Kindly sponsored by

July Medal 23/07/19

1st: Elaine Guinan (9) 75 (b9)
2nd: Cliona Mulcahy (23) 75
Best Gross: Shirley Real (5) 81
3rd: Eimear Cregan (7) 76 (b6)
4th: Marion Cummins (12) 76 (b6)
5th: Rose Corcoran (16) 76

9 hole competition:
1st: Alice O’Dwyer (19/11) 18 pts
2nd: Anna Martin (39/21) 16 pts

Kindly sponsored by:

Eileen Murphy Foursomes 16-07-19

1st: Rose Corcoran (16) & Marian Hurley (28) 37 pts (b9)
2nd: Mary Byrne (15) & Alana Fogarty (20) 37 pts
3rd: Elaine Guinan (9) & Karen Butler (22) 36 pts (b9)