Loading...
Ladies Winter League 2018 2018-03-08T23:23:54+00:00

Ladies Winter League 2018

Castletroy Crest
Speech Clinic

Limerick & Clare Speech and Language Therapy

Ladies Winter League Table

Position Team Name Captain Week 1 Week 2 Week 3 Week 4 Week 5 Week 6 Total
1st (G) The Birdie Bunch Ber Pembroke 67 67 50 64 248
2nd (D) The Pretty Birdies Ann Byrnes 69 64 48 64 245
3rd (A) The Castle Queens Maeve Skelly 53 63 49 72 *237
4th (H) The Tee Totallers Ena Storan 74 53 39 71 *237
5th (J) The Positive Putters Michelle Magnier 66 60 54 67 *237
T6th (B) Weapons of Grass Destruction Sinead Teefy 57 63 43 71 **234
T6th (L) The Par-Tee Birdies Maeve Byrne 59 63 46 66 234
8th (E) Winter Wonder Women Mary Byrne 64 61 45 60 230
T9th (F) Fair Ladies of Troy Olivia McCarthy 60 61 40 68 229
T9th (K) The Castle Sparklers Dorinda Dillon 60 62 48 59 229
11th (C) Complete & Putter Madness Tineke Leonard 64 53 45 68 220
12th (I) All Weather Birdies Karen Butler 58 50 43 63 214

*TEAM A 4th card week 6 – 21pts
*TEAM H 4th card week 6 – 20pts
*TEAM J 4th card week 6 – 16pts
**TEAM B – Weapons of Grass Destruction win the wildcard place for week 6 with 71pts

Ladies Winter League Teams 2018

Team A
Name H’cap
Maeve Skelly (C) 28
Elaine Guinan 10
Barbara Murray 21
Deirdre Kiernan 21
Mary McCarthy 32
Charlotte Murphy 36
Team B
Name H’cap
Sinead Teefy (C) 28
Rose Corcoran 16
Eimear Cregan 12
Maura Devanney 22
Mary Reynolds 23
Mary Jackman 34
Team C
Name H’cap
Tineke Leonard (C) 17
Marion Cummins 12
Cora Lynch 23
Miriam Ingerton 25
Carmel Blair 36
Chris Fitzgerald 30
Team D
Name H’cap
Ann Byrnes (C) 13
Mairead O’Connell 20
Jacinta Cunneen 23
Hannah Burke 28
Trina Lenihan 36
Patricia McDonnell 30
Team E
Name H’cap
Mary Byrne (C) 15
Colette Kenny 19
Patricia Quigley 22
Florence Ryan 28
Kay O’Neill 29
Mary Haugh 36
Team F
Name H’cap
Olivia McCarthy (C) 24
Eavan Martin 15
Gwynne Walsh 18
Aine Quinn 23
Frances McDonnell 35
Marion Vaughan 36
Team G
Name H’cap
Ber Pembroke (C) 35
Ethna Leonard 8
Jackie Leahy 19
Alice O’Dwyer 22
Margie O’Shea 28
Michelle Fitzpatrick 36
Team H
Name H’cap
Ena Storan (C) 26
Glory Ryan 15
Josephine Moran 16
Cliona Mulcahy 23
Margaret Clarke 35
Anna Martin 36
Team I
Name H’cap
Karen Butler (C) 24
Mary Crowley 11
Rachel Maher 18
Sheila Sheehan 31
Pam O’Sullivan 31
Catherine Maguire 36
Team J
Name H’cap
Michelle Magnier (C) 29
Mary O’Mahony 15
Ber Murphy 18
Therese Hurley 22
Lelia Palmer 28
Margaret Ryan 36
Team K
Name H’cap
Dorinda Dillon (C) 29
Annmarie Kilroy 16
Caroline Brennan 18
Karen Burns 24
Angela Bowles 32
Aisling Conroy 36
Team L
Name H’cap
Maeve Byrne (C) 21
Shirley Real 5
Dymphna Murray Dillon 22
Margaret Collins Smith 27
Geraldine Coughlan 30
Peig Loughran 32

The Teams are drawn…

The Captains are elected…

Pick your own team name
Captains prize for best name….

The Fun begins…

Hail, Rain or Snow…
Thank you to all you Hardy Participants for joining the Winter League
Rules on the notice board…€20 to be paid at start of play