Men’s Golf Results2018-10-10T19:59:06+00:00

Men’s Golf Results

10-10-2018 Open Singles

1st: James Quilligan (11) (Adare) 36 Pts.
2nd: Joe Murphy (19) 35 Pts.
3rd: Mark Connolly (13) 33 Pts. (B.9)

CSS – 34 Pts – Reduction Only

07-10-2018 Singles Stableford

1st: Richard Leahy (11) 39 Pts (B.9)
2nd: Rob Holmes (16) 39 Pts
Gross: Andrew McCormack 31 Pts (B.6)
3rd: Hugh Johnson (23) 36 Pts (B.9)
4th: Rory Linehan (14) 36 Pts (B.9)

CSS – 35 Pts

03-10-2018 Open Singles

1st: Darragh Walsh (2) 37 Pts. (B.9)
2nd: P.J. Holmes (15) 37 Pts
3rd: Vincent Feeney (14) 36 Pts (B.9)

CSS – 36 Pts

Fourball Hamper

Winners: Shane Murphy (11) & Ed Fitzgerald (13) 46 Pts
2nd: Tim Coughlan (14) & Timmy Davern (16) 45 Pts (B.3)
3rd: Greg Moloney (15) & Eamon Hough (Scr) 45 Pts (B.9)

26-09-2018 Open Singles

1st: Brian Corrigan (15) 41 Pts
2nd: Shane Kenrick (13) 39 Pts
Gross: Fergal Cusack (Limerick) 34 Pts
3rd: Peter Garland (6) 37 Pts (B.9)

CSS Home – 37 Pts
CSS Away – 36 Pts

Singles Hamper

Winner: Eugene McMahon (13) 41 Pts
2nd: Joe McEntee (20) 38 Pts (B.9)
Gross: Dean McMahon 36 Pts
3rd: Rory Linehan (15) 38 Pts (B.6)

CSS Sat – 37 Pts
CSS Sun – 35 Pts

President’s Prize

Winner – Seamus Lyons (13) 47 Pts
2nd Nett Johnny Moloney (15) 44 Pts
3rd Nett Maurice Quaid (11) 43 Pts
1st Gross Dean McMahon 38 Pts
4th Nett Kieran Mulcahy (11) 40 Pts
5th Nett Paul Condon (13) 39 Pts
6th Nett Barry Coffey (8) 38 Pts (B.9)
2nd Gross Stephen Moloney 35 Pts
7th Nett Damien McCartney (13) 38 Pts
8th Nett Paul Tighe (13) 37 Pts (B.9)
9th Nett John Hadnett (2) 37 Pts (B.9)
10th Nett John Leonard (10) 37 Pts (B.3

CSS Friday – 34 Pts
CSS Saturday – 36 Pts
Full results

12-09-2018 Open Singles

1st: Brian Corrigan (15) 38 Pts
2nd: Mike Keegan (13) 36 Pts(B.9)
Gross: Darragh Walshe 34 Pts
3rd: Eoin O’Shea (22) 36 Pts(B.9)

CSS – 36 Pts

September Medal

1st: Shane O’Hanrahan (16) 67 (B.9)
2nd: Aidan Clohessy (12) 67
Gross: Stephen Moloney 72
3rd: Dermot Coughlan (17) 68 (B.9)
4th: Patrick Bermingham (5) 68 (B.9)
5th: Paul McMahon (17) 68

CSS Sat – 70
CSS Sun – 72

05-09-2018 Open Singles

1st: Peter Fitzgibbon (7) 40 Pts
2nd: John Hadnett (2) 39 Pts
Gross: Fergus Harrold 35 Pts
3rd: John Doheny (6) (Adare) 38 Pts (B.9)
4th: Fergal Costelloe (5) 38 Pts

CSS – 36 Pts

02-09-2018 Open Champagne Scramble

Best overall:
Johnny Kavanagh (6) Vincent Feeney (14) Martin Lucy (19) 99 points

Best Ladies:
Mary Byrne (15) Aisling Conroy (34) Margaret Ryan (35) 83 points (B6)

Best Mens:
Tony Delaney (6) James Doran (11) Tom Carmody (13) 98 points

Best Mixed:
Robert O’Sullivan (9) Paddy Lawler (18) Miriaam Ingerton (24) 89 points

29-08-2018 Open Singles

1st: Barry Coffey (9) 41 Pts
2nd: Fergus Harrold (3) 38 Pts (B.9)
Gross: Jack Ryan 37 Pts
3rd: Bobby O’Donoghue (5) 38 Pts (B.6)
4th: Brendan Killeen (16) 38 Pts

CSS – 36 Pts

Brown Cup

Winner: Robert Holmes (18) 6up
2nd: Paul Condon (14) 5up (B.9)
Gross: Stephen Moloney 70
3rd: John Twomey (14) 5up
4th: John Lynch (5) 3up (B.9)
5th: David Carroll (2) 3up (B.6)

CSS – 71

Parent & Junior 2018

1st: Mike Boland & Darragh Humphreys 30 Pts
2nd: John & Mark Field 29 Pts
3rd: John & Conal Purcell 28 Pts (B.7)
4th: Niall & Paddy Lawlor 28 Pts

22-08-2018 Open Singles

1st: Max Duggan (28) (Lahinch) 42 Pts
2nd: Cillian O’Brien (7) 41 Pts
Gross: Darragh Walshe 37 Pts
3rd: Paul Hogan (6) 40 Pts
4th: Fergal Costelloe (6) 39 Pts

CSS – 37 Pts

August Singles

1st: Ken O’Connor (12) 41 Pts
2nd: Shane O’Hanrahan (17) 38 Pts (B.9)
Gross: John Hadnett 33 Pts
3rd: John Slevin (21) 38 Pts (B.9)
4th: Ger Kenny (19) 38 Pts

CSS Sat – 36 Pts
CSS Sun – 36 Pts

15-08-2018 Open Singles

1st: Fergus Harrold (3) 39 Pts.
2nd: David Franklin (5) 36 Pts (B.6)
3rd: John Doheny (6) (Adare) 36 Pts

CSS – 34 Pts

Intermediate Scratch Cup

Winner: Charlie Reynolds (Doneraile) 81 (B.9)
2nd: Kieran Price 81
3rd: Conor Barry (Ballyneety) 82 (B.9)
4th: Alan English 82
1st Nett: David Ryan (16) 69
2nd Nett: David Duhig (14) (Kilrush) 70

CSS – 71

Junior Scratch Cup

Winner: Mark Coleman (Limerick) 75 (B.1)
2nd: Niall Lawlor 75 (B.9)
3rd: Derry Harte (Fota Island) 75
4th: Des Frawley 77 (B.9)
1st Nett: Tony Delaney (7) 70 (B.9)
2nd Nett: Paul Hogan (7) 70 (B.9)

CSS Home – 73
CSS Away – 74

08-08-2018 Open Singles

1st: Eoin O’Sullivan (13) 40 Pts(B.9)
2nd: John Doheny (7) (Adare) 40 Pts
Gross: Bobby O’ Donoghue 33 Pts
3rd: Andrew Whelan (6) (Ennis) 39 Pts(B.9)
4th: Bernard Callaghan (17) 39 Pts

CSS – 36 Pts

05-08-2018 Team of Four

Winner: Kieran Moroney – Paddy Greaney – Gary Kelly – Dermot Whelan (Both Ballyneety) 95 Pts
2nd Nett: Tom Carmody – Paul Micks – Mark Ryan – Kieran Price 93 Pts (B.9)

07/08/2018 Open Champagne Scramble

Best overall: John A. Culhane (14)ncw.  Dave Madigan (18)ncw. Pat Hartnett (17)bb. 97pts

Best ladies: Margery Stapleton (26) Maureen Mallon (29) Anna Kelly (33) 90pts Bk9

Best mens: Colm Healy (9)Dermott Malone (20)bkisteen Tony Quilty (24)bkisteen 93pts

Load More Posts